Willey, Alfred

Also known as: Alfred Willy

Collection date: Jan 1904

Area: Somerset - Hambridge & Westport


Alfred Willey of Hambridge (1864-1939): age 40, one song ‘Oyster Girl’ (FT67) on 6 Jan 1904: Alfred was born in 1864 in Hambridge, son of William Willey, labourer and his wife Hannah. On 29/4/1886 in Fivehead church he married Jessie Male from Swell, daughter of Thomas Male a carter. In 1901 census Alfred Willey was aged 37, a farm labourer with 4 children. Alfred Willey probably died April qr 1939.
No image available