Wooley, Charles

Also known as: Charles Woolley

Collection date: Sept 1907

Area: Somerset - Bridgwater Surrounds


Charles Woolley of Nether Stowey (1860-1935): age 47, 1 song ‘The Keeper’ FT1461 on 5 Sept 1907: Charles Woolley was a gamekeeper, so his song for Sharp was appropriate. Just like singer William Woolley, Charles’ surname was usually spelled with 2 ‘l’s. In fact Charles was William’s nephew. Charles’ father (also called Charles b1835) was a younger brother of William (b1823); they were the sons of Samuel Wooley (sic), shoemaker of Nether Stowey.

Charles Wooley was baptised at Nether Stowey on 17/6/1860, eldest of 5 children of Charles, agricultural labourer and his wife Mary Ann. He married Emily Duddridge, daughter of George Duddridge on 4/2/1892 at Over Stowey church. They had no children. They were in Stogursey census in 1901 (RG13/2264 f43 p1) but returned to Nether Stowey by the 1911 census. Charles died October qr 1935 aged 75 (5c 367).

No image available