Clemons, William

Also known as: William Clemens

Collection date: Sept 1909

Area: Warwickshire


William Clemons of Tredington nr Armscote (1847-1921): age 62, 3 songs ‘Green Bushes’, ‘Dark-eyed Sailor’ and ‘Rose in June’ on 15 Sept 1909. Sharp wrote 'Clemens' but in all records the second syllable is an 'o':

William Clemonts was baptised on 16/5/1847 at Honington church, 2nd of 8 children of George Clemonts, agricultural labourer and his wife Mary. On 8/12/1872 he married Mary Ann Dyer at Newbould-on-Stour and they had 7 children. In all censuses he was actually listed as William Clemons, an agricultural labourer, always at Tredington village. Mary Ann died in 1891 aged 39 and William was remarried to Mary Ann Greenway in October qr 1894 (6d 1237). William Clemons died January qr 1921 aged 73 (Shipston 6d 966).

No image available