Edbrooke, Elizabeth

Also known as: Elizabeth Edbrook

Collection date: Sept 1908

Area: Somerset - West


Miss Elizabeth Edbrooke of Withycombe (1875-1971): age 33, 1 song ‘Constant Farmer’s Son’ (FT1914) on 17 Sept 1908: Sharp met Elizabeth just after he’d interviewed JH Baker at Crowcombe. He must have hopped on the West Somerset Railway at Crowcombe Heathfield station to travel the 6 miles north to Washford and then pedalled over to Withycombe to see her. He did not record her age but said she was ‘young’. He inadvertently dropped the final ‘e’ at the end of her surname.

Elizabeth Edbrooke was born on 7/3/1875 and baptised on 11/4/1875 at Withycombe church. She was the youngest of 7 children of James Edbrooke, thatcher and his wife Ann. In 1891 Elizabeth was a pupil teacher, aged 16 and in 1901 (RG13/2262 f5 p4) she was an assistant teacher in the National School, aged 26. She never married and is recorded as a teacher at Withycombe school in the 1911 census and the 1939 England & Wales Register. Sharp took the opportunity to note 2 children's games ('Green Gravel' and 'London Bridge') from Elizabeth's pupils while he was there. Her death was registered April qr 1971 (7c 1169) aged 96.

No image available