Grout, Thomas

Also known as: Thomas Grant

Singer

Collection date: Sept 1912

Area: Essex


Thomas Grout (Grant) at Dunmow Union: age 84, 1 song ‘Lord Lovell’ (FT2796) on 14 Sept 1912: Sharp’s handwriting does look like ‘Grant’ but there was no inmate with that surname in the 1911 workhouse census. But there was a Thomas Grout, widower aged 82, basket maker and we should assume he was the singer.

He was baptised on 26/7/1829 at St Mary the Virgin Great Dunmow, 3rd son of James Grout, basket maker and his wife Mary. On 19/12/1859 at Hatfield Broad Oak (7 miles SW of Great Dunmow) Thomas married Susan Pearman, daughter of John Pearman. They had no children but looked after their niece for a time. Thomas was a basket maker in every census. Susan died in April qr 1890 and Thomas was registered as a pauper at the workhouse by the 1901 census (RG13/1731 f117 p5). He was buried at Great Dunmow church on 4/3/1916.

No image available