Holtom, Valentine

Also known as: Valentine Holtham

Collection date: Sept 1910

Area: Warwickshire


Valentine Holtom at Armscote (1844-1915): age 66, 1 song ‘Young Floro’ (FT2536, Roud 948) on 24 Sept 1910: Sharp wrote ‘Holtham’ but the singer’s name was actually ‘Holtom’ in all censuses:

Valentine Holtom was born in January qr 1844 (11-426), 2nd child and eldest of 5 sons of John Holtom, agricultural labourer and his wife Elizabeth in Blackwell village (1 mile S or Armscote). He never married and stayed with his parents, working as an agricultural labourer.

After their deaths, he stayed for a time at least with his older sister Ann Adams (1901 census RG13/2947 f50 p12). Valentine was found ‘in a wagon shed’ by the 1911 enumerator for Armscote and he in fact appears in the Police Return for homeless people. He died in October qr 1915 (6d 941 age 71).

No image available