Barrett, Hugh

Also known as: Hugh Barratt

Collection date: Apr 1906

Area: Somerset - Bridgwater Surrounds


Hugh Barrett of Cannington (1836-1916): age 71, 1 song on 20 Apr 1906: Hugh supplied a variant tune of ‘Henry Martin’ (FT918) for Sharp but it was his wife Louisa who made more contribution. Hugh was born in Crewkerne c1836, son of Richard Barrett, agricultural labourer and his wife Mary. In 1851 Hugh was 11, a tailor’s apprentice. By 1861 he was married to Louisa and living in Cannington, where he worked for some years as an agricultural labourer. They had 8 children and Hugh had switched work by 1881 to labouring in a ‘stone quarry’. In 1891 he was the quarry foreman. His actual address during this period was the Lime Kiln (1901 ref RG13/2280 f47 p20). In every census his name is spelt Barrett. Hugh probably died Dec qr 1916 ref 5c 452.
No image available