Lake, John Cooke

Also known as: Farmer Lake

Singer

Collection date: Jan 1905

Area: Devon


‘Farmer’ Lake at Worlington, North Devon (1853-1922): age 52, 5 songs on 5 Jan 1905: John Cooke Lake was the farmer that Sharp met. Two of his songs were Harvest songs (FT470, 472). A third was 'Tobacco is an Indian Weed' (FT468, Roud 1457) - Sharp only collected 2 other versions of this interesting song, namely from James Mugford in Devon and from John Durbin at East Harptree:

John C Lake was born in Jan qr 1853 (S Molton 5b 430), 3rd child and only son of Richard Lake of Coombe Farm, East Worlington, and his wife Emily. In April qr 1877 he married Ann Lee and they had just one child – William (b1880). John had 130 acres in 1881 and was retired in 1911 at Coombe cottage East Worlington. In the 1901 census he had two servants (ref RG13/2140 f94 p1). John died on 21/11/1922, leaving £4,497 (equivalent to 260K today).

No image available