Barrett, Louisa

Also known as: Louisa Barratt

Collection date: Apr 1906

Area: Somerset - Bridgwater Surrounds


Mrs Louisa Barrett of Cannington (1838-1917): age 69, 4 songs on 20 Apr 1906: The most significant of Louisa’s songs was ‘Young Banker’ (FT919), which has nothing to do with high finance. A Banker was a man who made embankments, stone walls etc. The song is associated with the north of England – both Frank Kidson and Percy Grainger collected versions. It has a good chorus and is still sung today (click vwml link above).

It’s proved impossible to find Louisa’s wedding date and therefore her maiden name. But she was born in Cannington c1838. She raised 8 children. In every census her name was spelt Barrett (Sharp wrote 'Barratt'). Louisa probably died Mar 1917 aged 80 ref 5c 515.
No image available