Lyne, Joseph

Also known as: Joseph Lyon

Collection date: Sept 1909

Area: Warwickshire


Joseph Lyne of Newbold-on-Stour nr Armscote (1838-1917): age 72, 2 songs ‘Black Bess’ and ‘Napoleon’ (FT2404,5) on 15 Sept 1909: Sharp wrote ‘Lyon’ but it was actually ‘Lyne’:

Joseph Lyne was baptised on 10/4/1838 at Tredington church, eldest of 2 children of Mark Lyne, carpenter of Armscott and his wife Ann. Joseph was brought up in Armscott (Armscote) village but when he married Ann Norton (Oct 1863), he moved to the nearby village of Newbold-on-Stour. He stayed there for the rest of his life, working as an agricultural labourer. His surname was consistently spelled 'Lyne'. He had 3 daughters and 1 son. He died January qr 1917 (6d 1154).

No image available