Milton, Mary Ann

Also known as: Mary Ann Milton

Collection date: Aug 1905

Area: Somerset - West


Mary Ann Milton of Washford (1827-1906): age 78, 2 songs on 17 Aug 1905 + 2 songs on 13 Jan 1906: Mary Ann Sully was born at Washford 23/11/1827 and baptised at nearby Old Cleeve church on 27/11/1828, daughter of George Sully, labourer and wife Elizabeth. She married Thomas Milton, agricultural labourer, Sept qr 1846 Williton X.791. The couple lived at Washford and Old Cleeve villages 1851-71. They had 4 girls, then 6 boys, then one last girl. When Thomas died in 1873, Mary was well supported by her boys (all agricultural labourers) but in the end she lived alone. She probably died Dec 1906 5c 179.
No image available