Murfitt, Wheeler

Also known as: William Murfitt

Collection date: Sept 1911

Area: Cambridgeshire


William Murfitt at Ely workhouse (1840-1918): age 72, 2 songs on 11/12 Sept 1911: William sang ‘False Lamkin’ (FT2653) and ‘Adieu my lovely Nancy’ (FT2671). Click vwml link above: Sharp got this man’s name wrong – it was actually ‘Wheeler’ Murfitt. He was in the 1911 census at the Ely workhouse, aged 72, widower, former agricultural labourer from Stretham (4 miles SW of Ely).

He was born in Jly qr 1840 (Ely 14-37), 3rd child of John Murfitt, agricultural labourer and his wife Rachel. The family were in Stretham village in the 1851 and 1861 censuses. Wheeler then married Elizabeth Birkett in October qr 1861 (3b 1233) but she died (perhaps in childbirth?) in April qr 1863 (3b 367). In the next 3 censuses Wheeler Murfitt is found as a lodger at the Red Lion pub in Stretham. He was an agricultural labourer all his life. He died April qr 1918 (Ely 3b 555).

No image available