Norris, Samuel

Also known as: Samuel Morris

Collection date: Jan 1907

Area: Somerset - Bridgwater Surrounds


Samuel Norris of Wedmore (1853-1918): age 53, 2 songs 'Brennan on the Moor' and 'Dark-eyed Sailor' FT1199, 1201 on 17 Jan 1907: Sharp’s handwriting is ambiguous and one archive entry shows ‘Morris' but it definitely should be ‘Norris’.

Sharp says he met Samuel at ‘Heath House, Wedmore’ – this is not an individual house but rather a hamlet 2 miles SW of Wedmore. Samuel Norris was baptised on 29/5/1853 at Burtle church, son of Josiah Norris, farmer and his wife Jane. In 1871 Josiah is listed as ‘Innkeeper and farmer of 100 acres’. Samuel obviously picked up some skills, for in 1881, aged 27 he was the landlord of the ‘King of Bells’ pub in Meare. He had recently married Euphemia Pasker (Jly qr 1879 Taunton 5c 456). Euphemia was from Weston-super-Mare. They had 12 children, 2 of whom died young. In 1901 Samuel was in Wedmore as a ‘news agent’, aged 45 (RG13/2320 f38 p11) but in 1911 he was an agricultural labourer. He died April qr 1918 aged 65 (5c 401).

No image available