Ree, Sarah

Also known as: Mrs J.Ree

Collection date: Dec 1905

Area: Somerset - Hambridge & Westport


Mrs Sarah Ree of Hambridge (1869-1952): age 35, 1 song on 26 Dec 1905: ‘Little Sir Hugh’ (FT701) was published in Folk Songs from Somerset vol3. Click on vwml link above:

Sarah Edmonds was baptised 3/10/1869 Hambridge church, daughter of John & Charlotte Edmonds. John was a brother of Mary Ann (England), the mother of John England. So Sarah was cousin to John England. She married Joseph Ree on 29/12/1892 at Hambridge. They had no children but looked after their niece Margaret Adams for many years. Sarah probably died Sept 1952.
No image available