Tombs, Richard

Also known as: Richard Toms

Collection date: Nov 1911

Area: Gloucestershire


Richard Tombs (Toms) of Fairford at Cirencester Union workhouse, Glos (1825-1915): age 85, 2 songs on 2 Nov 1911: Richard’s song ‘Botany Bay’ FT2718 was published in the Journal of the Folk Song Society 5 (1914) p85. Click vwml link above. Sharp wrote 'Toms' but it is most likely to be 'Tombs'.

The singer was baptised Richard Tombs at Kempsford church on 25/9/21825, son of John and Amy Tombs. He married Elizabeth Evans in July qr 1850 (ref 11-351). They lived in Fairford for the next 50 years and had a son and 4 daughters. Richard was an agricultural labourer all his life. His wife Elizabeth died in December 1899 and Richard went to live with his daughter Annie (Winstone) and his 5 grandsons. In 1911 he was an inmate in the Cirencester workhouse, aged 85 (ref RG14/15448). He was buried at Fairford church on 7/12/1915.

No image available