Tuffley, Thomas

Also known as: Tufley, Tom

Singer

Collection date: Jul 1911

Area: Warwickshire


Thomas Tuffley at Shottery, Stratford-upon-Avon: age 68, 3 songs FT2630ff on 24 July 1911: Sharp wrote ‘Tufley’ but nearly all records show ‘Tuffley’:

Tom Tuffley was born in Longborough in Glos and baptised on 4/6/1843, 7th of 8 children of William Tuffley, agricultural labourer and his wife Jane. Tom was a good friend of Harry Taylor, Sharp’s main informant for the Longborough morris dances (see separate profile).

Tom moved north to the Stratford area in his early 30’s, marrying Emma Prentice in April qr 1877 (6d 663). Emma was a widow from Aston Cantlow and she had two sons by her former marriage. Tom and Emma had no children of their own. Tom became a market gardener and allotment worker. He died in July qr 1928 (6d 641) aged 85.

No image available