Male, Vincent

Also known as: Mr Male

Collection date: Jan 1904

Area: Somerset - Hambridge & Westport


Vincent Male (Mayle) (1876-1957): age 27, 1 song ‘Jolly Shilling’ (FT86) 6th Jan 1904: ‘Jolly Shilling’ is more like a music hall song or a nursery rhyme rather than a folksong. Sharp spelled this singer’s name with a ‘y’ and noted (FT86) that Mr Mayle was the son of ‘Brister’ and brother of Mary. This is confirmed as follows: a) Vincent Male (no ‘y’) was baptised in Barrington church on 28/5/1876, son of Henry Male, labourer and wife Ellen. In his will proved at Exeter Apr 1938 Henry ‘Brister’ Male left money to Vincent Matthew Male, licensed victualler. Henry’s mother’s maiden name was Hannah Brister. b) Vincent’s younger sister Mary did indeed become Mary Bunston.

In 1901 Vincent Male was living in Main St, Hambridge, Blacksmith with wife Alma, 22 and son Henry (RG13/2289 f40 p8). In 1911 Vincent age 35 was running the Red House Inn with Alma in Yeovil. He died on 16/11/1957, his address then being Hill crest, Puckington.

No image available