Edgell, Alfred

Also known as: Alfred Edgehill

Collection date: Jan 1907

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


Alfred Edgell of Chew Stoke (1854-1929): age 51, 3 songs 11 Jan 1907 + wax cylinder recording of ‘Among the new mown hay’ 26/12/1907 (British Lib www.sounds.bl.uk cylinder C37/1556): Sharp wrote ‘Edgehill’ but Alfred’s name was consistently recorded ‘Edgell’ in all censuses.

He was baptised Alfred William Edgell at Chew Stoke church on 20/8/1854, third son of George Edgell, labourer and wife Mary. In 1871 Alfred was 17, an agricultural labourer, living with his older brother John (farmer of 3 acres). In 1901 (RG13/2330 f58 p14) he was at Chew Stoke, aged 46, a widower, living with his younger brother Henry (39), both agricultural labourers. No trace of Alfred’s previous wife nor any children. Alfred probably died Apr qr 1929 (ref Clutton 5c 551).

No image available