Sealey, Elizabeth

Also known as: Elizabeth Seeley

Collection date: Dec 1908

Area: Somerset - Bridgwater Town


(Mrs) Elizabeth Sealey of Bridgwater (1824-1918): age 85, 1 song ‘Broomfield Wager’ (FT2013) on 8 Dec 1908: Sharp wrote Seeley but the singer’s name was Sealey throughout the census records.

She was baptised Elizabeth Saunders on 17/10/1824 at Nether Stowey church, daughter of John Saunders, labourer and his wife Mary. In her census responses she varied her birthplace as Charlinch, Spaxton and Cannington, all of which are 3-4 miles east of Nether Stowey. On 6/8/1849 at Bridgwater St Mary’s she married Charles Sealey, labourer. Neither could sign their name. They had at least 8 children and lived all their lives in Silver Street Bridgwater. Elizabeth was on her own as a widow aged 78 in 1901 (RG13/2283 f30 p5). She probably died July qr 1918 (5c 371).

No image available