Trott, Ellen

Also known as: Mrs Trott

Singer

Collection date: Aug 1904

Area: Somerset - Langport & Huish Episcopi


Mrs Ellen Trott (1867-1912): age 37, 8 songs over 6 occasions commencing 2/8/04: Ellen was the 7th child of the singer Eliza Hutchings and was baptised at Drayton church on 2/10/1867. In 1881 census, aged 14, she had gone with her older sister Sarah (24) into domestic service for Miss Emily Nicholson, milliner of Christchurch Rd, Holdenhurst, Bournemouth.

In Oct qr 1886 (Langport 5c 692) Ellen Hutchings married Edward Trott, navvy and railway plate-layer and they had 3 children by 1891, another 5 children by 1901 and another 3 children by 1911 (total 11), all at Knapps Lane, Langport Westover. In the 1901 census Emma Overd was at schedule 57, next door to Susan Trott, Edward Trott’s mother (schedule 58) and then came Ellen Trott's family (schedule 59). Ellen died in 1912 (buried at Curry Rivel on 24 Feb).

Books by Author David Sutcliffe

Cecil Sharp and the Quest for Folk Song and Dance

A new biography of Cecil Sharp, written by David Sutcliffe

£25.00 + p&p

The Keys of Heaven - The Life of Revd Charles Marson

This is the first biography of the Revd Charles Marson.

£6.00 + p&p