Welch, Emma

Also known as: Mrs Welch

Collection date: Sept 1904

Area: Somerset - Hambridge surrounds


Emma Welch of Isle Brewers (1843-1906): age 61, 3 songs (FT411-13) on 6 Sept 1904: Emma was baptised Emma Taylor on 5/11/1843 in Isle Brewers church, daughter of Isaac Taylor, butcher. In 1861 census her mother Sarah, age 55, was a glover and so was Emma, 17, and younger sister Ellen, 15. On 31/5/1865 in Isle Brewers church Emma married William Welch, son of Edward Welch, labourer of Shepton Beauchamp. In 1871 William was a land drainer and they were living in Isle Brewers nr Monks Dairy with 3 children. In 1881 they were still in Isle Brewers and had 6 children, the eldest of whom George Welch married Catherine Dabinett in 1885 but was left a widower and then was remarried in 1892 to widow Elizabeth Barrett (née Woodland). This is the singer Lizzie Welch.

So, Emma Welch Senior (as Sharp described her FT412) was Lizzie’s mother-in-law. Lizzie had a daughter Emma Welch (Junior) b1893. In 1891 census Emma Welch Senior was a laundress and two of her daughters Mary & Rosa were shirtmakers. In 1901 census Emma was 57, a shirt buttonholer, as was her youngest daughter Alice, 15. William Welch died on 3/3/1906 and Emma on 6/8/1906 (age 62) - both were buried at Isle Brewers by Rev Marson, who had taken temporary charge of the parish between 1902-06 to help the incumbent vicar Rev J Cole, who was seriously ill.

No image available