Richards, Harry

Also known as: Henry Richards

Collection date: Jul 1904

Area: Somerset - Langport surrounds


Harry Richards of Curry Rivel (1840-1925): age 64, 17 songs (3 songs twice!) July 1904: The first 3 songs that Harry sang for Sharp all went into the Folk Songs from Somerset series, namely 'Trees they do grow high' (FT233) in vol1; 'Erin's Lovely Home' (FT226) and 'Just as the Tide was a-flowing' (FT227) both in vol2:

Henry Richards was baptised in Curry Rivel church 5/3/1840 son of John & Ann Richards, labourer. He was the 4th child of 6 and the family was split up when their mother Ann died aged 56 on 16/1/1858. In 1861 Harry, as he was always known, was out on his own as an agricultural labourer. On 26/8/1862 he married Ellen Dewdney at Curry Rivel church. They had 9 children, 2 of whom died young. In 1881, 1891 and 1901 Harry was listed as a stone quarryman, living in Old Churchway, Curry Rivel. He was tall with a deep bass voice and was apparently a religious and strict father. His wife Ellen died in Apr 1913 but Harry lived on till 1925, aged 85.