Culley, John

Also known as: John Cully

Singer

Collection date: Aug 1906

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


John Culley of Farrington Gurney (1833-1911): age 74, 3 songs (FT1053-5) on 22 Aug 1906: John Cully was baptised on 28/4/1833 at Cricklade, Wiltshire, son of John Cully, labourer and Sarah. He lost his mother when he was only 10 in 1843 and his father was a widower on his own with 4 growing sons in 1851 census in Cricklade. At his wedding to Hannah Freebury at St Mary’s church Cricklade on 2/5/1857 John signed his name with an ‘e’ and appeared as ‘Culley’ in subsequent censuses. The couple had moved to Farrington Gurney in North Somerset by 1871 census and had had 5 children by then. John remained as an agricultural labourer until in 1901, aged 67, he was shown as a ‘road labourer’, still at Farrington Gurney (RG13/2333 f68 p7). John died in late 1911 Clutton 5c 608.

No image available