Wedlake, John

Also known as: John Wedlock

Collection date: Jan 1907

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


John Wedlake (Wedlock) of Chew Stoke (1849-1923): age 58, 4 songs (FT1166ff) on 11 Jan 1907: Sharp misheard this singer’s name in Somerset accent and wrote Wedlock but it should be Wedlake.

John Wedlake was baptised on 17/6/1849 at Winford church, the 6th and youngest child of John Wedlake, labourer and his wife Jane. On 3/6/1872 he married Prudence Clark at Bristol St Philip. They had 11 children. John was an agricultural labourer all his life, initially at Winford but moving to Chew Stoke by 1891. The 1901 ref is RG13/2330 f57 p11. He died on 13/9/1923 at Chew Stoke aged 74.

No image available