Moger, Miss

Also known as: Harriet Moger

Collection date: Apr 1904

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


Harriet Moger of East Harptree (1842-1919): age 62, 3 songs 15 Apr 1904: Harriet Moger never married and managed to get about the country, working as a cook. She was baptised 16/1/1842 at East Harptree, daughter of George and Caroline Moger. George’s occupation was ‘yeoman’ but in 1851 he was an agricultural labourer, aged 52. Harriet Moger went to London to work as a cook at St Mark’s college, Chelsea (100 male students) according to 1881 census. In 1891 census she was a cook in a private house in Clifton, Bristol (RG13/2354 f6 p4). In 1901 she was at Brockley North Somerset, aged 58, a cook in the Rectory there. In 1911 she has retired, aged 69 and has joined her two spinster sisters Annabella (80) and Ellen (75). Mrs Kettlewell in her memoirs mentions that Sharp got the song ‘William Taylor’ from 3 spinster sisters and Harriet’s version is noted as FT357. Harriet died at Clutton (prob workhouse) Sept 1919 aged 77.
No image available