Roynon, Mr Friendship

Also known as: Friendship Royman

Collection date: Jan 1907

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


Mr Friendship Roynon of Chew Stoke (1822-1910): age 85, 1 song ‘Fathom the Bowl’ (FT1158) on 10 Jan 1907: The singer’s name was initially thought to be ‘Royman’ but his name was consistently spelled as Roynon in all censuses. He may or may not be related to Mary Ann Roynon, wife of singer Alfred Chard. He lived all his life at Chew Stoke (rather than Chew Magna, which Sharp suggested). The two villages are just 2 miles apart.

Friendship Henry Roynon was born c.1822, son of John Roynon, mason and his wife Sarah. He married Maria Weaver at St John Bedminster on 13/9/1846 and they had 10 children, one of whom (Selina) was described as an ‘imbecile’ in the censuses and remained with them. Friendship was a mason all his life (1901 census ref is RG13/2330 f52 p2). Friendship died March qr 1910 aged 88 (ref Clutton 5c 351).

No image available