Chapman, Mrs

Also known as: Mary Chapman

Collection date: Apr 1906

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


Mrs Mary Chapman of Ubley (1865-?): age 40, 2 songs on 23 Apr 1906: Mary's tune for the song ‘Blackbirds & Thrushes’ (FT932) was published in Folk Songs from Somerset vol5: She was born Mary Bush on 17/4/1865 at Chew Stoke and was a domestic servant aged 15 in the house of farmer Henry Sheppard at Compton Martin in 1881. She married Francis Edward Chapman at Ubley on 16/5/1885. He was a stone quarryman. They had 13 children, one of whom died young. In 1901 the family was living at Sideland in Ubley (RG13/2329 f17 p9). The couple were still together in 1939 living at Rose Cottage, Ubley.

No image available