Fido, Mrs

Also known as: Eliza Fido

Collection date: Aug 1905

Area: Somerset - Langport & Huish Episcopi


Mrs (Eliza) Fido: age 70, 2 songs on 11 Aug 1905: Mrs Fido sang 'As I Walked through the Meadows' (FT544) with Mrs Hull and Sharp published their song in Folk Songs from Somerset vol2:

Eliza was baptised Eliza Allen in Langport on 31/7/1831, daughter of John Allen, shoemaker and his wife Ann. Her first marriage was to William Penny July 1854 and they had 3 children in 1861 census (living in Walters Court, Bow St). Eliza was still at that address in 1871 but was widowed. She was remarried to Thomas Fido 4/3/1877 and was living at Langport Westover in 1881, next to Lock House but not far from Knapps Lane. They were back in Bow Street in both 1891 and 1901. Husband Thomas died in 1902 and Eliza was still in Bow Street in 1911. She died April qr 1917 (5c 423).

No image available