Glover, Mrs

Also known as: Emma Glover

Collection date: Aug 1904

Area: Somerset - Langport & Huish Episcopi


Mrs Emma Glover of Huish Episcopi (1854-1929): age 50, 30 songs on 8 occasions commencing 20 Aug 1904: Emma was a most prolific and interesting singer. Her versions of 'Barbara Allen' (FT337) and 'Little Turtle Dove' (FT446 Folk Songs from Somerset vol2) are fresh and individual and very singable today.

She was born c1854 probably in Westonzoyland. Rev R. Brown writing to David Bland 26/11/1973 stated that Emma Glover was a ‘Romany’, arriving from Long Load and living initially in a caravan. She married William Glover, a stone mason. In 1881 they were at Long Load with first child William 4 months. In 1901 Emma was a widow, 47 in Huish Episcopi with 5 children – William Glover 20 Gardener; Lillian 18 (b Long Sutton); Alice Emma 11; Fred 10; and Herbert 8 (last 3 all b Huish). In 1911 Emma was suddenly 63 (!) with only Herbert left with her (he was 19, a foundry labourer).

Rev Stubbs baptised 3 of Emma’s children - Alice 1/9/1889; Fredk 12/12/1890; and Walter Herbert 18/8/1892. Earlier children were born elsewhere. Stubbs was Huish Episcopi vicar from 1882 and may well have introduced Emma Glover to Sharp. She died June qr 1929.