Lawrence, Mrs

Also known as: Mary Ann Lawrence

Collection date: Mar 1906

Area: Somerset - Langport surrounds


Mrs Mary Ann Lawrence of Somerton (1840-1913): age 66, 7 songs on 16 Mar 1906: six songs were sent to Sharp per Miss Snow, the seventh ‘Barbara Ellen’ seems to have been collected by Sharp himself on 11/4/1906: Mary Ann Braine was baptised at Somerton church on 5/4/1840, daughter of John & Ann Braine. Her father was an agricultural labourer who died in 1877. Her mother lived with Mary Ann until her death in 1891. In 1861 census Mary Ann had left home and was earning as a glover.

She married George Lawrence, agricultural labourer, at Somerton on 8/7/1861. Neither could sign their names. Mary Ann & George had 8 children, of whom 4 died young. Husband George died in 1893 and Mary Ann then lived with her (widowed) daughter Elizabeth and her 3 daughters, all of whom worked at the collar factory (RG13/2287 f41 p10). Mary Ann died in July qr 1913 (Langport 5c 391).

No image available