Tiley, Mrs Mary Ann

Also known as: Mrs Tilley

Singer

Collection date: Sept 1908

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


Mrs Mary (Ann) Tiley of Clutton (1839-1925): age 70, 2 songs 5 Sept 1908: Sharp wrote two ā€˜lā€™s (Tilley) but all censuses show one ā€˜lā€™. Mary Ann Williams was baptised at Barrow Gurney church, daughter of James Williams, thatcher and his wife Sarah. She was the eldest of 4 girls and was put out to domestic service in a hotel at Portishead (1861 census). On 20/9/1864 at Barrow Gurney she married Thomas Tiley, widower with 3 young children, and moved 10 miles (SE) to his village of Clutton. Thomas was a plasterer and painter. They had 10 children of their own. In 1901 census they were living at Bristol Rd, Clutton (ref RG13/2329 f88 p17). Thomas died in 1914 but Mary Ann lived on till Jly qr 1925 (5c 468).
No image available