Buckley, T

Also known as: Thomas Buckley

Collection date: Dec 1907

Area: Somerset - Mendips (Harptree & Priddy)


Thomas (T.) Buckley at Castle Cary: age 60, 1 song ‘Turpin Hero’ (FT1530) on 28 Dec 1907: Sharp wrote Mr Buckley’s age and initial but not his first name. The only Buckley in the Castle Cary censuses is Thomas Buckley. In 1901 Thomas was a lodger, unmarried, aged 46, a groom, born in Cambridge (RG13/2303 f66 p11). In the 1911 census Thomas was working at the White Hart hotel in Castle Cary as a groom, age given as 61. His date of birth is thus unclear but his death was registered Jan qr 1920 'aged 69' (Wincanton 5c 513).

No image available