Mantle, William

Also known as: William Mantel

Collection date: Aug 1906

Area: Somerset - Bridgwater Town


William Mantle at Bridgwater Workhouse (1834-1911): age 72, 3 songs 9 Aug 1906: William was baptised at Ash Priors church on 9/3/1834, son of James Mantel, labourer and his wife Charlotte. Throughout the censuses William used the alternative spelling ‘Mantle’. He never married and spent his whole life in Ash Priors village working as a shoemaker. It’s surprising that he ended his days in Bridgwater workhouse, because Ash Priors is miles away within Taunton Union. He probably died Sept qr 1911 Bridgwater 5c 434.
No image available