Spearing, William

Also known as: William Spearman

Collection date: Jan 1904

Area: Somerset - Hambridge surrounds


William Spearing of Isle Brewers (1873-1937): age 30, 20 songs (Jan & Apr 1904 - Sharp initially recorded his name as 'Spearman'): William Spearing was baptised at High Ham on 29/6/1873, son of Simon Spearing, miller at Paradise Mill and his wife Mary. William was the third child and eldest son (of 6 children in all). At some point William lost his right arm, crushed by the chaff cutter.

On 22/5/1892 at High Ham church William married Elizabeth Jane (Bessie) Stott and they had 2 children – Frederick William (b 1894) and Stanley Simon (b1896), both sons being born in Isle Brewers, where William had taken over the watermill. Stanley had a fatal accident falling into the jaws of the mill (David Bland Box 7 folder 13) and was buried on 14/12/1900 aged 4. In 1901 census William was listed as aged 29, miller of corn (RG13 piece2289 f87 p11); wife Elizabeth, aged 34 (b Wookey); son Frederick 7 (b Isle Brewers).

William served on Langport Rural District Council in 1913 (Langport & Somerton Herald 22/3/1913). Son Frederick served in WW1 and was listed as a farmer at Church Farm Isle Brewers in his father’s probate (William died 19/2/1937).